New Toyota Glanza 2026 Variants Explained: Glanza or Baleno?
New Toyota Glanza prices from ₹6.99 lakh to ₹10.49 lakh. E, S, G, V and V(O) explained: what each adds, what it misses, how it compares with the Maruti Baleno, and our pick.
Variant ladder starting ex-showroom prices, our pick in orange
The updated Toyota Glanza is here, priced from ₹6.99 lakh to ₹10.49 lakh (ex-showroom, petrol manual). Before we get into the variants, three things stand out:
- It is a Baleno underneath. The Glanza and the Baleno are reportedly built in the same Maruti Suzuki factory, with the same engine, gearbox and features.
- A new 3-cylinder engine. The old Glanza’s 4-cylinder is gone. It now uses the new 1.2 litre 3-cylinder engine already seen in the Baleno, Swift and Dzire.
- It costs more than the Baleno. Same car, but the Glanza starts a full ₹1 lakh higher. Below, we explain who should still pay that.
Toyota Glanza 2026 price list
| Variant | Petrol Manual | Petrol AMT | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| E | ₹6.99 lakh | ✗ | ✗ |
| S | ₹7.71 lakh | Not announced | Not announced |
| G | ₹8.73 lakh | Not announced | Not announced |
| V | ₹9.99 lakh | Not announced | ✗ |
| V(O) | ₹10.49 lakh | Not announced | ✗ |
Launch prices, ex-showroom, as reported on 14 October 2026. Toyota had not published its own list or the AMT and CNG prices at the time of writing. Check with your dealer.
Our estimate for AMT and CNG: the Baleno’s AMT costs ₹50,000 more than its manual, and its CNG costs ₹92,500 more than petrol. Since the Glanza is the same car, expect roughly the same gaps:
| Variant | Petrol AMT (estimate) | CNG Manual (estimate) | CNG AMT (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | ~₹8.21 lakh | ~₹8.64 lakh | ~₹9.04 lakh |
| G | ~₹9.23 lakh | ~₹9.66 lakh | ~₹10.06 lakh |
| V | ~₹10.49 lakh | ✗ | ✗ |
| V(O) | ~₹10.99 lakh | ✗ | ✗ |
These are our estimates, not Toyota’s prices. We will update this article when Toyota announces them.
The old Glanza started at ₹6.73 lakh, so the new one is ₹26,000 dearer at the base.
The basics
- Engine: 1.2 litre, 3-cylinder. 83 PS and 112.4 Nm on petrol, 70 PS and 101.8 Nm on CNG.
- Gearbox: 5-speed manual or 5-speed AMT.
- Claimed mileage: petrol 23.80 km/l (manual) and 24.77 km/l (AMT); CNG 33.61 km/kg (manual) and 34.47 km/kg (AMT).
- Fuel tank: 37 litres petrol; CNG tank 55 litres (water equivalent).
- Warranty: 3 years or 1 lakh km.
- CNG is offered on the S and G only. CNG versions get the same features as the petrol version of the same variant.
Variant by variant
The monthly figures below are the extra EMI for each step, assuming a 5-year car loan at 9% interest (every ₹1 lakh adds about ₹2,075 a month).
1. E: ₹6.99 lakh
What you get: six airbags, ESP, hill hold, ABS with EBD, ISOFIX and rear parking sensors are all standard from the base variant. You also get a digital manual AC, all four power windows and keyless entry.
What you miss: there is no music system, no rear AC vents, 15-inch steel wheels, manual mirrors, and it is a petrol manual only.
Stop here if: your budget is very tight. Remember, a music system can be added later, but rear AC vents cannot.
2. S: +₹72,000 (about ₹1,495 more per month)
What it adds: a 7-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 4 speakers, steering audio controls, electric mirrors, rear AC vents, rear USB fast charging and tyre pressure monitoring. The AMT and CNG options start here.
What you miss: a rear camera, alloy wheels and LED headlamps.
Stop here if: you want an automatic or CNG on a smaller budget.
3. G: +₹1.02 lakh (about ₹2,115 more per month)
What it adds: a bigger 9-inch touchscreen with 2 tweeters and ARKAMYS sound, a rear camera, LED projector headlamps with LED DRLs, 16-inch alloy wheels, automatic AC, push-button start, a wireless charger with cooling, Toyota i-Connect connected-car features, a rear wiper and washer, and a height-adjustable driver seat with tilt and telescopic steering.
What you miss: the 360-degree camera, head-up display, ventilated seats and cruise control.
Stop here if: you want everything a family uses every day. The G is also the top CNG variant.
4. V: +₹1.26 lakh (about ₹2,615 more per month)
This is the biggest jump in the line-up, and the V is petrol only.
What it adds: a 360-degree camera, a head-up display, cruise control, ventilated front seats, leatherette seats, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, a Clarion premium sound system, LED fog lamps, an auto-dimming inside mirror and auto-folding mirrors.
What you miss: ADAS.
5. V(O): +₹50,000 (about ₹1,040 more per month)
What it adds: Level 2 ADAS, with adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, automatic emergency braking and high beam assist.
Climb here if: you are already going for the V. Safety features like these can never be added later, so the extra ₹50,000 is worth it.
Features at a glance
| E | S | G | V | V(O) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 airbags, ESP, hill hold, ISOFIX | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tyre pressure monitoring | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Camera | ✗ | ✗ | Rear | 360° | 360° |
| Level 2 ADAS | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
| Touchscreen + wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | ✗ | 7” | 9” | 9” | 9” |
| Sound | ✗ | 4 speakers | 4 + 2 tweeters, ARKAMYS | Clarion | Clarion |
| Rear AC vents | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto AC, push-button start, wireless charger | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver seat height adjustment | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up display, cruise control | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | Adaptive |
| Ventilated front seats, leatherette seats | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlamps | Halogen | Halogen | LED | LED + LED fog | LED + LED fog |
| Wheels | 15” steel | 15” steel | 16” alloy | 16” alloy | 16” alloy |
| AMT option | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CNG option | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✗ | ✗ |
Glanza or Baleno?
The engine, gearbox, mileage, features and standard warranty (3 years or 1 lakh km) are the same. The differences are in three places.
| Toyota Glanza | Maruti Baleno | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | ₹6.99 lakh (E) | ₹5.99 lakh (Sigma) |
| Level 2 ADAS from | ₹10.49 lakh (V(O) manual) | ₹9.50 lakh (Alpha (O) manual) |
| What ₹9.99 lakh buys | V manual, no ADAS | Alpha (O) automatic, with ADAS |
| AMT and CNG prices | Not announced yet | AMT +₹50,000, CNG +₹92,500 |
| Look | Toyota grille and bumper | Maruti grille and bumper |
| Sales and service | Toyota: 1,450+ touchpoints in 900+ cities (Toyota’s figure) | Nexa sales, Maruti service network |
- Price. The Glanza costs more on every variant, from about ₹71,000 more (S vs Baleno Delta) to about ₹1 lakh more (E vs Sigma, V(O) vs Alpha (O)).
- ADAS. On the Baleno, ADAS starts at ₹9.50 lakh. On the Glanza, it starts at ₹10.49 lakh.
- Showroom and service. Toyota has a big network, but Maruti’s is bigger. Check how far the nearest service centre of each brand is from your home.
The look is the only other difference, and that is down to your taste. See our Baleno variant guide for the full comparison.
Our pick: G
₹8.73 lakh (petrol manual).
It has the rear camera, LED headlamps, alloy wheels, the 9-inch screen, automatic AC and the wireless charger. It is also the top CNG variant. It has everything most families use every day.
- Tight budget: take at least the S (₹7.71 lakh). Don’t buy the E just to save ₹72,000; it doesn’t even have a music system.
- Want 360 camera, ventilated seats and ADAS: the V(O) (₹10.49 lakh). It costs only ₹50,000 more than the V.
- Glanza or Baleno? Inside, it is the same car. Buy whichever is cheaper for you and has a service centre closer to home.
Quick answers
What is the price of the new Toyota Glanza?
₹6.99 lakh to ₹10.49 lakh, ex-showroom, for the petrol manual. AMT and CNG prices had not been announced at the time of writing.
Is the Glanza the same as the Baleno?
Yes, mechanically. The engine, gearbox, mileage and features are the same. The Glanza has a different grille and bumper, and costs more.
Does every Glanza have six airbags?
Yes. Six airbags, ESP and hill hold are standard from the base E.
Which Glanza has ADAS?
Only the V(O), from ₹10.49 lakh.
Which Glanza variants come with CNG?
The S and G.
What is the Glanza’s warranty?
3 years or 1 lakh km as standard.
Not sure which variant suits you? Write to us with your budget and how many kilometres you drive a month, and we will help you choose.
This article reflects our personal opinion and is for information only. Prices are ex-showroom and features are from the manufacturer's published information on the date above; both can change without notice, and EMI and running-cost figures are estimates. Please confirm everything with an authorised dealer before buying. Full disclaimer.